A8 Parts Forum  

Go Back   A8 Parts Forum > A8 D4 > D4 - Lights

D4 - Lights Headlights, xenons, foglights. Everything outside the car that glows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th March 2020, 01:22 PM
sutherland sutherland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 79
Default A8 D4 Xenon Headlight Bulb Replacement

I'd been hunting without success for decent instructions on how to change the D3S headlamp bulb on a D4 before resorting to buying instructions on erWin.

There is a video on Youtube where someone claims a bulb can be changed without removing the headlight, but that appears to be wrong. Erwin says headlight needs to be removed, though it looks as if headlight can be removed without removing the bumper. Has anyone changed a bulb on one of these?

Can anyone confirm that bumper removal is not necessary?

Thanks

Last edited by sutherland; 4th March 2020 at 02:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th March 2020, 08:10 PM
paulrstaylor paulrstaylor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,161
Default

I've had the headlight of a pre-facelift d4 without removing the bumper, not a huge job and would make changing the lamp easy

A few screws, all accessible from above, disconnect the cable and pull
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th March 2020, 06:45 PM
sutherland sutherland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 79
Default

Thank you.

Yes, it wasn't too bad a job--managed to remove the headlights and replace both bulbs with Xenarc Night Breaker bulbs.

I'm please with the improved output, but haven't yet worked out what I've done to make the care give me adapative and main beam assist faults. The o/s light is too low, so I can't have replace it in an identical position, but I don't think that should cause the fault message.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th March 2020, 07:31 PM
paulrstaylor paulrstaylor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,161
Default

It could be that the light is back in the same position, but you have disturbed something internally that means it's pointed too low. Best bet is to get the fault codes read and go from there...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th March 2020, 10:09 PM
sutherland sutherland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 79
Default

Possibly.

VCDS was giving me U1112 as a fault code. All output tests were fine.

I'll do more investigating tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.